Physical custody or residency provides for where the child lives. 1. CUSTODY CLAIM 14. Child visitation laws give non-custodial parents the right to spend time with their children. You will want to consult a family law attorney first to especially get help with service. At age 18, your child is legally an adult, and the courts no longer have the authority to order custody or visitation. The petition will generally need to include the following information: You may want to contact a private attorney to discuss these concerns. Section 50-13.2(b1) states that an "order for custody of a minor child may provide visitation rights for any grandparent of the child as the court, in its discretion, deems appropriate." Absent a history of neglect or abuse, the court wants and expects parents to cooperate where their children are concerned.