what is entrapment in criminal law
[…] Essentially, the entrapment defense states that the defendant committed the crime, but only under threat or coercion from a law enforcement agent.

In criminal law, Entrapment occurs when a law enforcement agent induces or convinces a person to commit or participate in a criminal offense in which the person might not otherwise have participated.In many jurisdictions this behavior by law enforcement is frown upon and could lead to criminal liability of the law enforcement organization. Under N.J.S.A.
8.06 of the Penal Code provides that: It is a defense to prosecution that the actor engaged in the conduct charged because he was induced to do so by a law enforcement agent using persuasion or other means . Using objective standards, jurors would be required to determine if the actions of the law enforcement officer caused a normally law-abiding individual to commit a . EntrapmentNorth Carolina Criminal Law Gideon Yaffe, '''The Government Beguiled Me': the Entrapment Defense and the Problem of